[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 showing a lot of traffic

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

This afternoon our bandwidth here maxed out and everyting came to a halt. Come to find out it was going to our payroll processing site ADP. I am now seeing about 50% + of traffice going to 63.131.76.24 which nslookup shows as server2.us.fma.net,

I went into the CLI and used the show conn | i 63.131.76.24 I am not sure what this is or how I can kill the connections. It is pointing to a few machines here in the building. I would like to terminate the connections so I can bring traffic back down to normal.. Can someone please assist me with this.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sethendres
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slamjam2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153777
Is this an legitimate server that your company needs to access?

How about a deny rule..

access-list interface deny ip any host 63.131.76.24

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35154862
How about using something like wireshark to first have a look what kind of traffic it is exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sethendres
ID: 35156124
This would not be a legitmate server that anyone needs to access. I was able to see that it trasferred 300mb over it. before I killed the connection. I did implement a deny rule.

I was able to see where it was going to using, show threat-detection statistics top host.

Then using show conn | i address

The public IP was 8.26.203.125 it is saying it is a non-existent domain. Something just does not add up for me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanJ
ID: 35403717
the adp transfers are small, it's just text information. data shall 5-10Megs at most for larger organizations.
0