[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split a string using unix command line command in a Java code

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Say $gList is a list of 5 digit, 6 digit or 7 digit numbers and they are comma separated.

What does the following command return?

grep { /^\d+$/ } split /,/, $gList

Open in new window


I would like to run something like this within my Java code and run a for loop for each of these numbers?

How can do it?

Can you please send me a simple sample code?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35151766
You can do just

String[] nums = list.split(",");
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35151875
ok. but this returns string. And I already have string of numbers that are comma separated.

I would like to pass them into an array and loop through this array.

How can I do it?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 35151899
>>ok. but this returns string.

No - it returns an array of strings
String[] nums = list.split(",");
for(String num : nums) {
   System.out.println(num);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1600 total points
ID: 35151907
then you just make
String[] nums = list.split(",");
int [] my_num = new int[nums.length];
for(int j=0; j<my_num.length; j++){
my_num[j]= Integer.parseInt(num[j]);
}

then my_num[j] will have your nt numbwers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35151984
Why did  you get the length twice? Shouldn't it be that way?

String[] nums = list.split(",");
int [] my_num = new int[nums.length];
for(int j=0; j<my_num; j++){
my_num[j]= Integer.parseInt(num[j]);
} 

Open in new window



Thanks,
0