Solved

How can I change the group policy (or security) settings that will allow servers to be logged onto using the local administrator account?

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I change the group policy (or security) settings that will allow Server 2003 servers to be logged onto using the local administrator account?

Currently whenever I click on the drop down arrow next to the Log on to field, the only option that displays is the Domain name. I don't have the option to logon to the server using a local administrator account.

Also, whenever I open local computer management, I don't have the option to view the local computer accounts or to change the passwords on any of the local computer accounts.
computer-management.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pamiken earned 100 total points
ID: 35151759
Is the server a domain controller??  

Domain Controllers don't have local administrator accounts.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bitla
bitla earned 100 total points
ID: 35151785
Do you mean you want to logon to server 2003 using local administrative account or domain user account?

If you want a user (domain or local user) to logon to server, you need to set user to allow logon locally

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756809%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35152200
No, these servers in question are not domain controllers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 300 total points
ID: 35154698
If that's not domain controller then you will see local accounts and groups
On DC  you don't get local admin and account

also can you do \\sysvol, i believe if you don't see local computer management and account then that box will be a dc

anyways to logon to the local system which is not a dc use the following syntax
hostname\username
password
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 300 total points
ID: 35154787
Also on DC SAM gets disabled and the only way that you can login is using DRSM user name and password in DSRM mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35156734
It turns out that these two servers used to be domain controllers, but now they have been demoted to being member servers.

What do I need to do to make it so that they can be logged onto using local usernames?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 300 total points
ID: 35157057
Ok if they were DC, were they demoted gracefully?

check in AD sites and Services if you see them under servers.

do you see them in ADUC under domain controllers container

Perform a meta data cleanup if required

0