Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Count like values in multiple columns of a table

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am attempting to count the number of times someones name displays in a cell.

Example
 Screen shot of data
0
Comment
Question by:kel-o
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35151797
So what results do you want?

If you want to count a specific name in that whole range try COUNTIF, e.g.

=COUNTIF(A$2:E$100,G2)

where G2 contains a specific name

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kel-o
ID: 35151972
Hi Barry,
   Thank you for the response. I am trying to get a count of how many times a unique name shows up in the entire table. For example, I want to have a count of how many times Stacy Snyder's name shows up in the entire table. End result - I would like to have one column show all the unique names and a column next to it count how many times that name displayed in the table.
Regards,
Kelly
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 35152682
Hi Kelly,

The attached code should do what you require.

Thomas

Sub Macro2()
Dim sht As Worksheet, rg As Range, i As Long

Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Application.Calculation = xlCalculationManual

Set rg = Range("A1").CurrentRegion.Offset(1)
Set sht = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Add
rg.Copy sht.[a1]

With sht
    
    For i = 1 To rg.Columns.Count
    
        If i > 1 Then .Range(.Cells(1, i), .Cells(Rows.Count, i).End(xlUp)).Cut .Cells(.Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Offset(1)
              
    Next

    .Range(.Cells(1, 1), .Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp)).RemoveDuplicates Columns:=1, Header:=xlNo

    .Range("B1:B" & .Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row).FormulaR1C1 = "=countif('" & rg.Parent.Name & "'!" & rg.Address(True, True, xlR1C1) & ",RC[-1])"

End With

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
Application.Calculation = xlCalculationAutomatic

End Sub

Open in new window

0