Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

batch update excel

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a column of cells like the following;

18002910
18002911
18002912-1
18002913-2
18002914

I need to search the column and update any cells containing like  18002912-1 to 18002912:18002912-1

Can someone advise how this can be run as a batch update for the column

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35151916
If you don't mind using worksheet functions in a separate column to construct the desired results, you could use this function to do it:

=IF(ISERROR(FIND("-",A2)),A2,LEFT(A2,FIND("-",A2)-1)&":"&A2)

This assumes your data starts in cell A2 and that the separating character is always a hyphen. Copy the function down the column, copy the whole column and paste values, then delete column A and you'll have the replaced values you wanted.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35152059
If there is only one digit after the "-" then you can perform a search/replace.

Select the data range
Press Ctrl-H
enter "-?" for Find what (without the quotes)
Press Replace all


Saqib
0