[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer will not allow me to select a link and go to the page FireFox will what gives?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Every time I go to the website see image below with links.
Under the search Job or Search Job By Country. I could not go further. The link would not work under IE. However it does work under FireFox. I go back and forth and wondered why this is happening as my wife uses IE exclusively. So I need to have this ready for her.
She cannot apply for jobs from her computer on IE8 presently.
HPJobIE8.mht
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertNZana earned 1200 total points
ID: 35152243
Does it work with IE on other computers? If so, then it sounds like there's something screwy going on with your wifes computer. If this is the case you can either reinstall IE or install another browser, such as Firefox, Safari or Chrome. All of those are pretty easy to use and intuitive, especially if she is familiar with IE. Hope his helps!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 800 total points
ID: 35153971
I found those links in your MHT attachment to be "clickable" - using IE8.

The actual HP site - http://h10055.www1.hp.com/jobsathp/

Reset IE - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

If no-go, try another user account.
- XP - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151
- Vista/ Windows 7 - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/Windows7/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile

Regards. . .

jcgriff2 MVP
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RobertNZana
RobertNZana earned 1200 total points
ID: 35155404
It sounds like your issue might be limited to your wife's computer. If so try the reset and/or try another browser. If she is using the other browser temporarily, just for job searches, etc. it shouldn't be a big deal. Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35300611
I am going to try to get her to switch to Chrome and see if she likes that. Thanks.
0