[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

High pages/sec

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running Windows 2008 Server SP2 x64 Enterprise.

Users on this server, hosting a custom app, are complaining that it's slow at certain points during the day. I can see high pages/sec during this time.

Indicates a memory issue, but the server has 32GB RAM installed.

Anything else to help isolate the cause? CPU and available memory looks ok, so not sure why it's paging so much.
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35155360
It does not matter how much memory you have installed, its how much memory is needed.  Having 32GB installed but needing 64GB will cause problems.

It task manager much much memory is in use while having this problem?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160586
Even on an x64 system the ASP.NET runtime has limits:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/tom/archive/2008/04/10/chat-question-memory-limits-for-32-bit-and-64-bit-processes.aspx

If the web application is caching a lot of content then it can sometimes trigger serialization to disk that will cause high levels of page activity.
0