[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Folder share does not show all files in the folder

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've recently installed Windows 7 Pro on a workstation.  In one shared folder, there are several folders.  In one of these folder, there are about 5 files, and a couple of other folders.  When I view this shared folder on another workstations (XP and Win 7 H/P) only two of the files show up. I've undone and redone the sharing, no difference.

Anyone know what might be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152021
Did you check the permissions on that folder or those files? I am guessing inheritance is turned off on that folder.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35152584
right click the files and make sure they are not read only
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35152585
sorry... right click > properties
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DaveWWW
DaveWWW earned 0 total points
ID: 35155644
It was a combination of inheritance issues, and an "unknown contact" from a previous share from the previous Windows XP installation.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35187258
Thanks for the help!
0