Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server replacement suggestions

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
after a lightning strike we are going to replace our whole server setup.  we are small(25 computers).  We need a PDC, a DC that will host exchange, and a file server.  We also use zetafax as a fax server.  Should exchange be on a DC(backup to PDC)?  Can the file server be windows 7 computer or can we use a NAS?  We also utilize roaming profiles, where should they be stored?  The files on the file server are pretty much word docs and xbase data files(about30 gig in all). Windows server 2008 is  very expensive but I need what I need.  I just need help deciding what I need.

Thank You for your help,
0
Comment
Question by:BUCKBERG
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:youngstr11
ID: 35152067
If you install Vmware you can use the free version for this setup on 1 server. You can then buy 1 copy of windows 2008 enterprise and install 4 server 2008 virtual servers under that license. This will allow you to make future upgrades easier, (shutdown the servers and file copy). It will also allow you to have 4 servers running on your hardware so you can reboot one without messing up the other functions. I wouldn't suggest running a desktop OS as with windows xp it only allowed 10 connections which would cause all kinds of problems. I am not sure of the connection limit for Windows7.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deeshcp
ID: 35153775
Better go for vmware esx server. So you can directly install esx server on your machine no need to any operating system. Once installed you can create multiple VMs and can manage host as well as VMs by using vsphere client from your machine.

Also by using esx server, you can connect your storage (NAS) easily also can manage the servers easily.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zazagor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156455
Hi,
You actually only need one windows 2008 SBS. It has exchange, file and fax built in to it.
The roaming profiles should be stored and shared on a volume/disk on the SBS 2008:
Create a share called "profiles" and share it. In user preferences config profile location:
\\server\profiles\username.

//zaZagor
0