Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone have a quick script for Dell Open Manage to send SMTP email alerts?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-03
Hi Experts,

Working with a simple Dell file server running Open Manage to keep an eye on the server hardware.  However, for whatever reason Dell still doesn't have email support built right into the Open Manage application.  Dell's forums have various people who have used scripts, but we trust the EE community more.  Anyone have a script you can run through the "execute program" option in Open Manage to have it send a simple SMTP e-mail for server alerts?  There is no e-mail serer in this network.

Seems like Open Manage wants an .exe file here in this section.  We didn't want to waste time reinventing the wheel here, what are other EE users using in a simple small network environment?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 35181098
It's been a few years, but I used to use an app called bmail.exe for sending email as part of a UPS shutdown script.

would this work for you?

http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/cmdlinemail/cmdlinemail.htm

it needs the name of a mail server to actually send the mail though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35181853
Thanks. Thought about doing the same thing with blat but wanted to see if by chance anyone made a script up that would grab info about why openmanage was throwing an error.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dee_nz earned 1600 total points
ID: 35412764
Hi, we use this VB script to get Dell OpenManage to send email alerts
The script is run through the execute application option in Open Manage using this command:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\WScript.exe "C:\scripts\DellAlert.vbs" email 26
I have attached the script that we are using and the original script was found here
http://jbotsford.wordpress.com/2010/12/22/setup-dell-openmanage-email-alerts
Frustrating that Open Manage doesn’t send email alerts itself but this script works OK
Hope that helps!
Regards
-D

http://www.tachytelic.net/2011/09/dell-openmanage-server-administrator-e-mail-alerts-updated-powershell-script/

Please be aware that the script author charges 2.95 (GPB) for the use of the script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35427726
Thanks!
0