Solved

dhcp windows 2003

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a windows 2003 server that i use as my dhcp server. i am de-commissioning this server so i setup a new windows 2003 server that will become the new dhcp server. is there a way to copy over the dhcp info from the old server to the new.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cavp76
cavp76 earned 167 total points
ID: 35152177
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tomcanno earned 167 total points
ID: 35152201
Hi Jeff,
log in as the administrator on your old 2k3 server and from the cmd prompt, type " netsh dhcp server export c:\dhcplist.txt all "
this will export a txt file called dhcplist.txt to the c: drive, copy this to the new 2k3 server c: drive and from the cmd prompt type " netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcplist.txt all "
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rjmarder
rjmarder earned 166 total points
ID: 35152236
You can use the netsh tool to export your current DHCP database to a txt file:

netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcp.txt all.

Then import that file using netsh into the new DHCP database.
netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcpdatabase.txt all,

You can view detailed instructions in the following MS Knowledge Base article.

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B325473&x=13&y=11

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35153177
thanks for the help. it worked like a charm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now