Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router supports a 12.4 or greater IOS

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What cheap refurb router could I buy that supports a 12.4 IOS at least. Im just using it for pratice for a CCNA exam. I know there is memory limitations but was confused how cisco broke it down on their site. Ive bought the BOSON CCNA labsim but am not happy with the software and rent-a-rack is confusing.
0
Comment
Question by:Roodona
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:evil_hitman
ID: 35152259
2621XM with memory upgrade i think but not 100%
837
828 (this is SHDSL so probably wont be able to use it in real life)
dearer but 857 and 877

Beyond that there are plenty of others but that is the cheaper end of the market
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 35152628
cisco 1760 will only support adsl1, but does voice and is overall the cheapest option, just check ebay.

Greg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lomejordeesto
ID: 35153594
Yes the Cisco 2600XM series support the 12.4 releases. You just need to watch out the image size and see if you need to upgrade the flash.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155324
2600XM is good up to 12.4(15)T and is a good option for CCNA studies.  If you want hardware that will do newer 12.4T and 15.0 versions, look at the 870 series for the most functionality for your buck. Alternately, if you don't want to invest in actual routing gear, GNS3/Dynamips (www.gns3.net) will allow you to emulate router hardware on a reasonably powerful PC or Macintosh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roodona
ID: 35191209
thank you
0