Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Printing Issue

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have one XP Workstation connecting with remote desktop to Server 2008 that will not print. Used to work fine until I changed out the computer. Happens with different login names and same login names print from other computers to same network printer just fine - therefore there is a problem on the XP Box. I see that Symantec Endpoint 11 may be causing the issue so that will be the first thing I go after, although I have other XP boxes using SEP without error. I disabled SEP but had same result. I will not be back in front of remote system until tomorrow, so there will be a delay in response to ideas. Anyone run accross this before?
0
Comment
Question by:KPAYNE123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35152096
BTW - Print driver is fine as it works on other machines and there are no errors on server or workstation. Print job hits spooler and clears but nothing ont he remote XP box.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35152098
Yes the problem is the printer driver on your xp box does not match the one on your server. The name must match Exactly to the one on the server in order for it to work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35152100
This means capitalizations, spaces... everything must be the same
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35152233
Like I said, i will post back tomorrow, but I think they are the same as on the other workstations. But thatnks and I will verify!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35158509
I assume that this is a network printer installed on the XP machine which should show up as a redirected printer on the server.

What do you mean by "will not print"?  Does the printer fail to show up on the 2008 terminal server?  Or, does it show up but the print jobs fail?

If it's not showing up and the driver name is the problem, look for  Event ID 1111 errors in the server's system event log. One of those events will be logged every time a user logs on with a redirected printer using a driver that isn't recognized by the server.  If you are seeing Event ID 1111 errors, then install a driver on the PC that has the same name as one on the server.

If you are not getting Event ID 1111 errors and the driver names are definitely the same, you might have to do a reg hack to force the printer to be redirected.  The issue arises when the printer's port name does not begin with COM, LPT or USB. So, if the printer is installed directly on the XP system using an IP address, then this could be the problem because the port name would start with "IP_" and not USB, COM or LPT.

Here's MS's document on the reg change you would need to make to force all printers to be redirected regardless of their port name:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361

From that page:
Force all ports (including DOT4) on the client computer to be filtered for redirection. To do this, add a DWORD value named FilterQueueType to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR and set its value data to FFFFFFFF.

1.  Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.  Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
3.  On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4.  Type FilterQueueType, and then press ENTER.
5.  On the Edit menu, click Modify.
6.  Type FFFFFFFF, and then click OK.
7.  Close the Registry Editor.
8.  Restart your computer.

Even though the MS doc says to restart the PC, I have never had to do that to get this to work: you just need to log off the remote server & then log back on.

Since this DWORD value is in HKEY_Current_User, you would have to do this for every user who logs on from that PC.  To make that easier, once you create the key, you could export the key to a reg file and then have each user double click on that REG file to import into their hive in the registry.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0