Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

java concatenation and special characters

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
a,b,c are variables.
And I want to concatenate them. So I have two related questions:

1- If I do the following, is it gonna process "\n" as a new line character or literally \n? If literally \n, then how can I make it processed as new line character?

2- So I have variable a in my hand. And I want to add b and c as a prefix to a not a suffix. I mean in the beginning of what is in a now. Is this gonna work? If not how can I make it?

a = b + "\n" + c + a;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152114
That newline will be interpreted as an escape sequence so you'll actually get a newline in the String. Print it out and you'll see
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35152137
1. It will be treated as a new line char. Generally better to use System.getProperty("line.separator") as it will be line seperator for the platform you are running on
2. you can change the order of concatentation however you like
0