Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix xenapp client screen blanks out when user click on another window

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently upgraded our Citrix Srver to Xenapp 4.5 on a Windows 2003 server.  Since the upgrade, whenever our clients on the Internet who are logged in to Citrix click any window on their computer outside of Citrix, the client seems to lose focus.  When they click back on the Citrix window, usually all they see is the ouside edges of the window (meaning a square that they can see their desktop or whatever app through).  If they mouse-over the start button in the citrix window, or items on the task bar, the screen will re-draw the area of the screen under the cursor.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tolenmay
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35164113
Did you try with the latest Citrix client? Also test changing the window size in citrix, like full screen and other options (in application properties or even in Citrix client settings)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 35207543
Are you running the latest rollup pack for XenApp 4.5?
Due to how Citrix hooks into the OS you can get wierd display issues, I've had a few which were fixed by one of the updates contained in a rollup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 35432540
I have definitely tried the latest Citrix client.  It's funny - sometimes the issue will disappear for a few days, then it will just randomly re-appear.  It seems to happen whether they're using Full screen or percent of screen size.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 2000 total points
ID: 35438785
The client is only half the equation. There are important updates for the XenApp/Presentation Server software too. I have fixed exactly this type of problem in the past by applying such updates.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tolenmay
tolenmay earned 0 total points
ID: 35878620
I agree with robincm, the updates are super important.  The problem is still occurring occasionally, though.   I'm going to build a Xenapp 6 server and put my users on it; we need to anyway and maybe it won't have these problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 35879268
If you've not done a XenApp 6 server before you might find this useful: http://rcmtech.wordpress.com/2011/05/12/all-required-steps-to-get-a-functioning-xenapp-6-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 35879294
Thanks!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 35909947
The problem is still occurring so no answer really helped the situation.   I'm abandoning the 4.5 platform for version 6.
0