?
Solved

Mapping Suggestion needed

Posted on 2011-03-16
11
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table which contains 3 columns id,key,value. The data in the table looks like this :-

1)1,userId,test
2)1,firstName,foo
3)1, lastName, foo Test

Now when i query the table  :-

List<Property> values = hibernateDao.findById("xx");

I get list of values as i mentioned above. I can do this :-

User user = new User();
foreach(Property prop : values ) {
if(prop.getKey().equalsIgnoreCase("userId") {
user.setUserId(prop.getValue()):
}
if(prop.getKey().equalsIgnoreCase("firstName") {
user.setFirstName(prop.getValue());
}
.
.
}
return user;

This works fine but i am trying to find more efficient way of doing it instead of using nested if statements.
0
Comment
Question by:Micheal_Male
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35153023
And what is Property ?
Is it a type defined by Hibernate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheal_Male
ID: 35153107
Its an entity class
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35153116
But who defines it? Does it implement Comparable?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Micheal_Male
ID: 35153146
It's just a class itself which holds field names id,key and value. It does not implement comparable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheal_Male
ID: 35153158

@Entity
@Table(name="property")
public class Property {

@OneToMany(mappedBy="property")
@JoinColumn("id")
private String id;
@Column(name="key")
private String key;
@Column(name="value")
private String value;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35153164

If you defined it in your code, then you can implement Comparable
and define compareTo method
in such a way that Collections.sort(values) will produce the known order of keys,
then you would not need to check with if's but could know that fiirst element corresponds
say to userid, second to first name, etc

0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheal_Male
ID: 35153170
hmm that sounds a little dangerous if someone else adds a new key or it might break by putting the wrong key value in user pojo.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35153286
That is true.
If I were you, I would go for if's, as you mentioned in your original post; don't see any problems with those.
I just suggested, as you were looking for possible alternatives.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:josephtsang
ID: 35158441
what about refactoring your code with the Visitor design pattern?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
josephtsang earned 1000 total points
ID: 35162738
Work in this way:

1. Replace all lines inside the for-loop by these 2 lines


Setter<User> setter = setterMap.get(prop.getKey());
setter.set(user, prop.getValue())

Open in new window


2. Before entering the for-loop, prepare a setter map as follows


Map<String,Setter<User>> setterMap = new HashMap<String,Setter<User>>();
setterMap.put( "userId", new Setter<User> { 
	public void set(User user, String value) { user.setUserId(value); } });
setterMap.put( "firstName", new Setter<User> { 
	public void set(User user, String value) { user.setFirstName(value); } });
setterMap.put( "lastName", new Setter<User> { 
	public void set(User user, String value) { user.setLastId(value); } });

Open in new window


3. Define a private inner interface Setter in your class


private interface Setter<T> { 
	public void set(T t, String value); 
}

Open in new window


So if you have defined any new key-value pairs for the records, you just need to put a new entry into the map in Step 2. Others just keep the same. Less code change for the enhancement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micheal_Male
ID: 35162747
Great. However I just found a mapping framework also. Hopefully that will suffix my needs.
0