Solved

Setting up a default gateway - Windows Network

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Scenario:

10.26.44.1-254 / 24 IP Range

Domain Controller/DHCP/DNS setup on 10.26.44.10
Using 2 x Cisco 3750 (Cascaded)

My issue:

I have setup the DC and configured DNS.  In getting to look at things, I can't for the life of me remember how to configure the Default Gateway.  Is the default gateway the IP address of the Switch (?) or is it the IP address of the DNS/Domain Controller (in which case I either need to add a second NIC and assign the .1 or add it as a second NIC to the system)?

The Domain Controller DHCP will be handing out DHCP addresses to a group of machines that will be in a different IP Range (Different VLAN).. and the VLAN will assumably be configured on the switch.

Various systems in the 10.26.44.XX range will need to get to that second VLAN as well, but they will have a second IP address in that range to "see" that network.

So in terms of configuring the default gateway on a flat network (where would I do that)?

II am not sure why I can't figure this out, I must just be really tired... lol..

Thanks For Any Help!
0
Comment
Question by:bdixon105
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 35152265
The default gateway is the IP address of the device that provides access to another network, the gateway is only used for this.  


Therefore it would be an IP address of a routing device that provides access to the internet or other networks/vlan's
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdixon105
ID: 35152274
So in this case the IP address of the Cisco 3750.. since that is where routing takes place?

Just making sure.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:evil_hitman
evil_hitman earned 200 total points
ID: 35152289
the default gateway is typically the router used to get to the internet
The second vlans default gateway will need to be the device that is routing between the vlans and the primary vlans default gateway (which could be the same device) would need to know how to reach the second vlan.

If you are running 2 independent networks and no routing is occurring between the two then just wherever your internet comes from.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35152297
>>So in this case the IP address of the Cisco 3750.. since that is where routing takes place?


Absolutely ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bdixon105
ID: 35152325
Isn't it great what being overly tired can do.. it makes the most simple answers totally non-obvious.

Thanks guys!

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35152412
The Gateway is usually the IP address of your internet router, since that is your gateway to the internet.
0