Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Error

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Cannot use Windows update, receive error code:  80244017
Windows 7 Professional, Dell Latitude E5510
Local Machine (not part of the domain)
0
Comment
Question by:Colengmail
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35152340
try to turn OFF all firewalls
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35152348
also try to go to www.update.microsoft.com and it will install upadte agent, then retry


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35152706
Colengmail,
Please describe 'how' you are trying to run the update.
Can you get to the basic Microsoft.com web page - using Internet Explorer?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152720
Just in case you aren't aware, MS does offer free trouble-shooting for any Windows Update problems:

Start a free Windows Update support incident email request

https://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?gprid=6527

Customers who experience issues installing Microsoft security updates also can visit the following page for assistance:https://consumersecuritysupport.microsoft.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Colengmail
ID: 35153020
Thanks for the quick reply. Couple of notes:
We are updating a couple of ways: checking for updates through control panel and also by opening IE and after accessing Internet (home page loads) going to Tools > Windows Update

So, we can get on the internet with no problem, same error each time.
Also, we updated 8 other machines (same LT's) with no problems during the day....
The laptop was last updated on 12/28/10 during an intial build (from Dell)  and it has sat in a box until now.

I will get the update agent (good idea) and also open a ticket with MS....I will let you know......
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35153040
Good stuff - standing by.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35156328
First run system readiness tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=44e15787-66b0-4e9c-9c3b-1fc9ea40f69f

32bit system readiness tool

It will create checksur.log. Upload the checksur.log in EE for analysis.



After running system readiness tool restart the computer and then try installing service pack 1.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colengmail
ID: 35158430
Turns out it was a problem with the proxy server, by changing the setting for the proxy server I was able to go out and get the updates.
BTW...this did not happen on the previous 8 LT's with the same build.

Thanks for your efforts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Colengmail
ID: 35158448
This answer got me pointed in the right direction and eventually led to the solution.
0