Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 servers to an iSCSI MSA2012i

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have 2 computers running an app called Call Copy and one MSA2012i, I use VLAN on the switch for connectivity (iSCSI).  Can I connect 2 servers to one MSA2012i and write to it at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:Mhorrocks1962
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1400 total points
ID: 35153076
You cannot have two Windows servers connected to the same volume and have them both write to the same volume at the same time. They will corrupt the volume. You can have multiple servers connected to the volume in a failover cluster, but only one server will access the volume at a time. There are specialized 3rd party add ons that will allow you to do it, but in general the answer is no.

If you are connecting to NAS storage using CIFS or NFS, the two file sharing protocols, then no problem. I don't know if you can have server A connected via iSCSI and them have server A share that and then have server B write to a network share.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 35154027
Beyond what is stated above you can create two LUNs and create each server to an indivual volume.

You could also install VMWare vSphere on two hosts.  On the hosts attach LUNs from the MSA and create a virtual machine.  Since the virtual machine is on shared storage you can have HA (if a vSphere host crashes, the second host will boot the VM on it).  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mhorrocks1962
ID: 35155829
It is what I thought, but needed to know for sure.  Thanks for your answers
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35155838
Or you could use a shared filesystem such as Quantum's StorNext or RedHat GFS.
0