Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'where'.

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

thjs works but I want to add a line at the bottom
where orderid!=0 and orderid!=7001951



Select distinct p1.orderid
from [dbo].[payments] p1
inner join [dbo].[payments] p2
on p1.orderid = p2.orderid and p1.debit = p2.debit
WHERE
p1.resultcode='completed' and
p2.resultcode='confirmed'






when I do, I get error

Select distinct p1.orderid
from [dbo].[payments] p1
inner join [dbo].[payments] p2
on p1.orderid = p2.orderid and p1.debit = p2.debit
WHERE
p1.resultcode='completed' and
p2.resultcode='confirmed'


where orderid!=0 and orderid!=7001951


Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 8
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'where'.

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35152439
You can not have to where clauses. Combine them with the and operator:

Select distinct p1.orderid
from [dbo].[payments] p1
inner join [dbo].[payments] p2
on p1.orderid = p2.orderid and p1.debit = p2.debit
WHERE
p1.resultcode='completed' and
p2.resultcode='confirmed'
and p1.orderid<>0 and p1.orderid<>7001951

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35152441

use and


Select distinct p1.orderid
from [dbo].[payments] p1
inner join [dbo].[payments] p2
on p1.orderid = p2.orderid and p1.debit = p2.debit
WHERE p1.resultcode='completed'
and p2.resultcode='confirmed'
and  orderid != 0
and orderid != 7001951
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35152466
thanks
0