Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Web.Config via Appsettings in VB Class Library

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm triying to access the web config file of my application from within a class libary thats referenced in my asp.net web project.When I highlight s_url the value is empty. I should be able to do this correct? Here is the code and web config snipit.

 Try

            Dim s_url As String = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("IPMWS")
            o_ws.Url = s_url
        Catch ex As Exception
            Throw New Exception(ex.Message)

        End Try
****
Web.Config
 <applicationSettings>
        <IPMINet.My.MySettings>
            <setting name="IPMWS" serializeAs="String">
                <value>http://localhost/test_ipmws/service1.asmx</value>
            </setting>
        </IPMINet.My.MySettings>
    </applicationSettings>
0
Comment
Question by:bensonwalker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35152519
What kind of web project are you using web application project or web site project?
might want to try changing <applicationSettings> to <appSettings>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 35152719
I guess I don't understand the question. Whats the difference between a web application project or web site project? I created it in Visual Studio 2005 as a Asp.Net Application not a Web Service
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35152796
web site projects were introduced with VS 2005 and were the default template so I think you are probably have a web site project.
<applicationSettings> tag doesn't work with web site projects you have to use <appSettings> tag instead.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35154767
That looks like a setting defined as part of the VB specific My.Settings feature, rather than being a standard <appSettings /> value.

Try accessing it as:
Dim s_url As String = My.Settings.IPWMS

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 35156060
Dim s_url As String = My.Settings.IPWMS
Is not recognized at design time when added to the class library. When I created the web reference it created the entry in the web.config file for the url of the web service. It put it in the <applicationSettings> tag not <appsettings>
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35158288
0