Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generic Toshiba Driver

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a Toshiba 4520c and I need to find a B&W only driver to stop staff from print to it in colour for Windows Server OS.

In the past with HP’s when this was required, I would simply use the HP Laserjet III driver which works with all HP lasers, is there a similar driver that I can use in this scenario?

I am looking for a black and white only driver; the idea is to create two printers one with the colour driver and one with the black and white driver.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OZScientia
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155635
You might want to use an HP LJ6 or newer driver; but, the same should work on the Toshiba as it supports PCL6.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35365651
I checked the specs on the Toshiba 4520c and it supports PCL6 so using a monochrome HP driver would work fine, just as I said.  I have done the same thing hundreds of times.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35446436
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0