Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Referencing a field on a subform

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
See attached.

I have a header form (frmPackHeader) and a subform (frmPackDetail).
(One to many relationship)

On the header there is a button that activates the code below.
In particular note

WHERE (((tblPackDetail.PackDetailID)=[forms]![frmPackDetail]![PackDetailID]));

When I click on the button I am prompted to enter [forms]![frmPackDetail]![PackDetailID].  WHY ?
Surely the [forms]![frmPackDetail]![PackDetailID] field already has a value??  Why do I need to input it?


I hope the above is clear ...?
Private Sub Command7_Click()
DoCmd.OpenQuery "query1"
End Sub

Open in new window

Database7.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152572
Change your query criteria to:

[forms]![frmPackHeader]![frmPackDetail].[Form].[PackDetailID]

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35152588
OR   [forms]![frmPackHeader]![PackDetailID]

depending on where you are trying to get the ID from ... Main for or Sub form (this would be Main form - first post is for SubForm)

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35152589
try this


WHERE (((tblPackDetail.PackDetailID)=[forms]![frmPackHeader]![frmPackDetail].[form]![PackDetailID]));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35152597
Perfect.  Nice and easy!
0