Solved

Applying computer settings is taking very long

Posted on 2011-03-16
17
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have one Win XP Pro computer among 8 other computers that takes very long to apply the application settings when starting up. Any ideas why?

On another Win XP Pro notebook it is similar in that it takes very long saying applying script but only if it is off-site. It is possible that I could cash the log on scripts on the notebook?

The domain controller is a SBS 2008
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
17 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35152548
What are your DNS settings on the problem XP machine (and what the settings on the server?)  Delays in logging on are often caused by misconfigured DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Windows8
ID: 35152558
Is this new or does it do it every bootup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35152629
The computer was working fine and the problem started about a week ago and it does it at every boot-up.

All the other computers are working fine and nothing has changed in cofigurations.

I'm attaching the IPConfig's from both the worksation and server

 
IP Config from Workstation

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CLIENT9
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : kargomax.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : kargomax.local
                                            kargomax.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : kargomax.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-64-EC-A6-02
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.13
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : March 16, 2011 6:19:44 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : March 24, 2011 6:19:44 PM

IP Config from Server

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SBSERVER
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : kargomax.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : kargomax.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDI
 VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B8-AC-6F-94-F0-B2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e17:4803:dd64:9e5e%11(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1d64:fc09:6745:51ac%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 297315439
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-91-8B-12-B8-AC-6F-94-F0-B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::e17:4803:dd64:9e5e%11
                                       192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{57299C44-FE13-4075-B291-09D6AFBE
05A}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35152654
Ok, DNS looks good - are there any error messages in the event logs (System or Application) on the Server or the Client?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35152680
Yes I see that there errors in the application event logs

 
Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	Userenv
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1054
Date:		16/03/2011
Time:		6:19:38 PM
User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:	CLIENT9
Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted. 


Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	UserInit
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1000
Date:		16/03/2011
Time:		6:19:45 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	CLIENT9
Description:
Could not execute the following script Startup_Script.vbs. The system cannot find the file specified.


Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	UserInit
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1000
Date:		16/03/2011
Time:		6:19:45 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	CLIENT9
Description:
Could not execute the following script \\kargomax.local\SysVol\kargomax.local\ClientAgent\ClientAgent.vbs. The network location cannot be reached. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.


Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	UserInit
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1000
Date:		16/03/2011
Time:		6:19:45 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	CLIENT9
Description:
Could not execute the following script \\kargomax.local\SysVol\kargomax.local\ClientAgent\ClientAgent.vbs. The network location cannot be reached. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help


Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	AutoEnrollment
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	15
Date:		16/03/2011
Time:		6:19:45 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	CLIENT9
Description:
Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b).  The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
  Enrollment will not be performed.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35152692
Although I get Event ID:1054 the policies for folder redirection and drive mapping are working fine
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35152709
Is the client connecting via Wireless or through a cable?  It looks to me like it's having difficulty on the network... Some wireless adapters won't activate (by default) until the user logs in causing problems like these... (another reason I hate wireless).

Also, make sure an outbound firewall didn't accidentally get enabled/installed and start blocking attempts to access the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35152739
It is not a wireless computer

Windows firewall is enabled but so are all the other computers with the default settings
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35152752
With the machine logged out, can you ping it?  

Correct me if I'm wrong, once logged in, it connects fine to server resources and the internet?

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35152777
Based on the information here:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1054&eventno=1393&source=Userenv&phase=1

I would suggest you try some relatively easy and simple troubleshooting steps first:
1. Replace the network cable
2. Put the computer into another port on the switch (or better still, another switch).
3. If that fails, read some of the solutions other people found and try those (note - many seem to be talking about issues on the server itself, not workstations, but some may apply).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35152821
"Correct me if I'm wrong, once logged in, it connects fine to server resources and the Internet?"
That is correct

I will try your other suggestions
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35152835
almost forgot - also try updating the NIC card drivers (or if they are the most current, then see if you can find a slightly older driver and install that).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35152847
Had not thought of that myself. I will drive the drivers first
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 35157569
Are you using roaming profiles?
If so, look at the properties of the user's folder and see how big it is (mb or gb).  You may just be transferring too much data from the roaming profile.  Check for large Outlook files, itunes data, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35165797
No we are not roaming profiles
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 35165921
Since it's a XP machine you could enable userenv logging, but first I would disable all non-microsoft services to see if that helps.


Here are some good links regarding slow logon, userenv logging etc:

http://adfordummiez.com/?p=86

To interpret userenv logs: http://www.sysprosoft.com/policyreporter.shtml

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35302336
Thank you for the links snusgubben
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now