?
Solved

Symantec 11d and Exchange 2003 backup errors

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Symantec 11d Backup errors
Question:
0xe00084af Error

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33967
 
 
 
 
 
Job ended: Monday, December 27, 2010 at 11:52:16 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe00084af - The directory or file was not found, or could not be accessed.
Final error category: Job Errors
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33967
 
Backup- \\MAILEX2\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group Database  was not found, or could not be accessed.
Database  was not found, or could not be accessed.
Backup- \\MAILEX2\Microsoft Information Store\Secondary Storage Database  was not found, or could not be accessed.


Exchange 2003 Server 2003 Symantec 11d being acked up to local drives.
0
Comment
Question by:Niko6323
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 35153389
First, from the server verify you can ping MAILEX2 also browse tot he UNC path \\MAILEX2. Secondly, restart your Symantec services...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niko6323
ID: 35156090
Thats already been done. I think we are beyond that
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
youngstr11 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35156889
Did you try pushing the agent from the backup server. If you had any updates they could be using different versions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Niko6323
ID: 35157055
The agent has been reinstalled full backups are taking place it still gives the same error message about not being able to accsess the storage drives.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 35194264
check two things;
1) when you antivirst fotware deos it's weekly scannings
2) if the backup exec job run time window conflicts with when exchange 2003 does it's online defrag!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Niko6323
ID: 35223336
There was more
0