Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAT

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a couple XP machines on our internal network running our security camera software and these are also viewable via http from a browser.  Someone outside our internal network now needs to view the cameras periodcailly so I was going to NAT this to one of our available static IP's so that they can view from http://externalP.  
So i went ahead and configured NA in the firewall and I can now ping the external IP and I can also RDP into the machine from outside our network but I can't pull it up via the browser using the external IP, any ideas what I am missing?
I have a Firebox X1250e appliance as our firewall.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cqr213
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 35152669
You need to port forward port 80 in the router to the local ip that displays the camera...

Note: You can even do this for multiple cameras if you can configure each to serve on an alternate port and then port forward the alternat port(s) to each camera separately...

Typical alternates would be in the range 8080, 8081... etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 35152865
Ok, I set the SNAT and it still isn't pulling up the http://externalIP but I can RDP into the external fine.
NAT.bmp
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153308
Look in the manual for your DVR, check what ports are used.

Note: for web-based viewing, many DVRs use RTSP (port 554) in addtion to port 80
0