[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

password will expire from OWA

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recently installed exchange server 2010 and have noticed that in the OWA it shows "your password will expire in 9 days"

I have set in AD for all user passwords to not expire.

Is it possible to turn password expiry off?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nibby
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LeDaouk earned 1000 total points
ID: 35152737
yeh. there is an option: password never expire should be check on each user in th account tab
o enlarge the maximum password age in the default domain policy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 35152808
Exchange 2010 Service pack 1 and Exchange  service pack 3 (running on Windows Sever 2008 & 2008R2) have a new feature that will allow users with expired passwords to change their password.
-------------------------------------------------
Use this procedure to enable/disable  it on Exchange 2007 SP3 and Exchange 2010 SP1 Client Access servers:

Note: If you are using a CAS Array, you must perform these steps on each CAS in the array.

1.On the Client Access Server (CAS), click Start > Run and type regedit.exe and click OK.

2.Navigate to HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchange OWA.

3.Right click the MSExchange OWA key and click New > DWord (32-bit).

4.The DWORD value name is ChangeExpiredPasswordEnabled and set the value to 1.

Note: The values accepted are 1 (or any non-zero value) for "Enabled" or 0 or blank / not present for "Disabled"

5.After you configure this DWORD value, you must reset IIS. The recommended method to reset IIS is to use IISReset /noforce from a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 35152930
Cont..
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A new feature to the Client Access server (CAS) role. This feature creates a new Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 module that detects expired passwords, and redirects users to a new change password page. By default, this feature is disabled
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35154007
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35154711
are you publish owa throw ISA/TMG ?
0