Solved

Laptop dead - is it possible to get outlook account settings?  List network shares etc.

Posted on 2011-03-16
23
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Friends business laptop died.
He has a new laptop and Im tasked with getting it up and running .

I have his old laptop in an usb enclosure - so I can access all the files.

I can get to his .pst.

But is there any other info I can get?
- Outlook settings?
- network shares?

etc.



0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:networkadminkjmc
ID: 35152711
Try to copy his profile over. Rename the new one then copy over old profile and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35152746

How?
I cant boot his laptop up.
I can access all hisfiles.
Is there a profile config file?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:networkadminkjmc
ID: 35153086
on the new laptop can you boot and logon? What version of windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35153312


new laptop win 7 - yes can boot in, its a new laptop.

XP Old laptop hard drive - now in an enclosure - connected via usb cable

I can try boot the hard drive on another laptop but i will BSOD surely?
 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35164600
Not necessarily. With Paragon Backup & Recovery 10 Home WinPE CD. You can connect the HDD to new machine boot it from WinPE - and perform P2P Ajust OS. This will adjust the OS to new hardware and let you boot your XP on this new machine and sure get access to all programs and Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35165313


Paragon Backup & Recovery 10 Home WinPE CD
Free?  - Is that a full working version?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35165822
Nope, free version does not have this feature as far as I could find out.
I was referring to this one: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35165828
The P2P Adjust OS it working from WinPE CD and this CD does not come with B&R11Free Advanced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35166066


This is the bit ...... Sounds cool.  

So I will be able to boot into windows and open his Outlook and go to the settings?
And perhaps run belarc?

Where is my wallet ..........

Next Generation of Adaptive Restore     A powerful and unique technology that restores any version of Windows (since Win2K) to completely different hardware by injecting the required drivers crucial for a migration of this kind.
You can also recover the startup ability after an unsuccessful system migration to a different hardware platform with 3-d party tool.
Smart Driver Injector: A powerful technology that makes the process of adding new drivers (for P2P operations) smooth and easy.
 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35167644
I have reviewed this feature a year ago and described it in my article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/A_2569-Migration-to-dissimilar-hardware-How-to-migrate-to-new-hardware-without-OS-reinstallation.html
What you need to do is simply connect the drive as internal to your current machine (no need to restore) load the machine from winpe cd for Paragon - check if your disk is detected and run to Migrations - P2P adjust OS.
Complete it and try to reboot to Windows. If your HDD mode in BIOS is set currently to AHCI change it to IDE compatible or at least to SATA compatible.
Then you can continue using XP on new machine like you did use it on machine which died.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35168239


Hi,

Is this the same software but a higher version?
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-professional/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35168271
Hmm, I think no. Drive Copy according to the list of features is a tool for HDD copy. And Backup & Recovery 10 Home combines both of these features.
But for your needs Drive Copy 11 Pro will serve as well. It has same WinPE and migrate to dissimilar hardware feature.
BTW, I just thought about it - you can virtualize your problem HDD system and get access to it in Vmware, Vitual PC or Virtual Box 3.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35168456


Are these Vmware, Vitual PC or Virtual Box 3.0 difficult to use?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35168541
Really no. What you will need is external bay to put your drive from dead laptop into. Connect it to working machine. Install Paragon GoVirtual (it is on their website). Run P2V Copy wizard and create the machine. After that download VMware player (which is free) and run in it your virtualized os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35169651


noxcho: - Ok great.

What the best version of  Paragon to get?

Im changing my own laptop soon -  (its my mates laptop that died) can I install Paragon on two laptops? NOT concurrently - One now and then deccommission the SW for new laptop.

Perhaps I should just wait for my new laptop.   A week or two away now.

Just woke up - hope that makes sense.


 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35170464
I don't think anyone would stay at your back and control it =) Sure you can.
Frankly speaking I would get B&R10Home for weekly or monthly backups plus GoVirtual to virtualize the machine. It is really nice to run Windows in Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35216803


noxcho:I don't think anyone would stay at your back and control it =) Sure you can.
Frankly speaking I would get B&R10Home for weekly or monthly backups plus GoVirtual to virtualize the machine. It is really nice to run Windows in Windows.

Please spoon feed me one last link - (I will then award point to you) Im working mad hours, cant see straight.

B&R10Home for weekly or monthly backups
url? Do I need this for the purposes of my goal?
plus GoVirtual to virtualize
url? I need this for sure for my goal right.

Thanks for all the posts.  We have a new born and Im getting no sleep.








 

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35219400
Hi fcek, first let me congratulate you with new born!!!!! That is really nice.

And here comes the links:
GoVirtual http://www.paragon-software.com/home/go-virtual/features.html

They have free backup tool as well: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/index.html
But it does not have WinPE Recovery CD as B&R10Home http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/ has. Normally free versions of backup tools are limited in features when compared to full versions. But still for backup and recovery the free one enough for. If you need additional features like file backup, scheduled backup, cyclic backup, migrating the machine to new hardware etc then full version is valid. So it is up to you to decide if you want free version or the one that costs money.
Have a nice weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35237095


Im thinking of this one for my purposes,  which is everything all in 1 that I need?
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/go-virtual/comparison.html

I like the partitioning features etc ....
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35238551
GoVirtual Free is limited to simple virtualization operation but it has all you need. If you really need the product that does backup, partitioning, recovery, defragmentation etc etc etc then Hard Disk Manager 2011 Suite: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/features.html
+ GoVirtual Free and all your needs are covered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35240555


noxcho:
Thanks for all the guidance!



0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35240599
No problem. You are welcome to ask questions always.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35377306
Thanks.
0