Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect to Exchange 2003 using IMAP

Posted on 2011-03-16
11
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am somewhat new to cooecting through IMAP for Exchange. I took a look at the configurations for IMAP and they seem to be setup correctly but how do I access exchange remotely from a web browser without using OWA but using IMAP? What credentials would I need to access Exchange through IMAP form a cell phone, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:sscal
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35152684
IMAP does not use a Web Browser - you need a cell phone that can use email and have an account configured using IMAP, or an Outlook / email client program that can also work with an IMAP email account.

You need to open port 143 on your firewall to allow the service to be accessed remotely also.

The credentials you would use are your regular server usernames and passwords.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35152870
Sounds perfect. I didn't realize exactly how it worked.


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35152893
You configure an IMAP account in a similar way to a POP3 / SMTP account.

What mobile devices do you have?  Activesync is loads better if your phones can use it (push mail).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35153997
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35157439
We have a couple of android phones in the office and were also wondering if we could pull our exchange email through Gmail?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35211696
anyone have any further information on my question?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35211718
Sorry - missed your last post.

Androids can use Push Mail (Activesync) too.  Not sure about Gmail - never used it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35211727
We do use Push Mail at the moment with our Android devices. Wuld that be more effective than IMAP? What would be the difference?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35211802
Push Mail is much better than IMAP.  IMAP is a glorified POP3 client.  You open the client - check for mail - it downloads new items and then you read them.

Push mail works by keeping a connection open to the server.  When a new email arrives on the server and it is sent to your inbox, the server send a signal to the mobile phone and tells it to sync.  The phone syncs and as a result downloads the mail and notifies you it has arrived.

The items on the device mirror the items on the Exchange Server and Sent Items are also mirrored.

With IMAP - Sent Items are retained on the device and you may have issues sending out mail because IMAP uses SMTP to send mail and lots of ISP's block SMTP traffic as an anti-spam measure.

Activesync (push mail) uses HTTPS and no ISP that I have come across will ever block HTTPS traffic, thus you can send / receive email as long as you have an internet connection (3G / GPRS) or via Wi-Fi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35211817
Thank you very much for all of that information.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35211822
You are welcome.
0