Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find Perl modules available in Linux

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a perl script, I see the below given Perl modules used in a script. Now I want to use this same script in another server.  How can I check if these modules are already available on other server?
I know if these Perl modules aren't available, it will give error while executing. But I just want to know the command line to search for availability of Perl modules on a server.


use XML::Simple;
use Data::Dumper;



[loguser@logllm01 ~]$ perl -e 'print join "\n", @INC'      =>  This just gives me the path where perl modules are located but I can't do search in this.
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5
/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5
/usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl
/usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi
/usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8
.[loguser@logllm01 ~]$
0
Comment
Question by:ashsysad
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 35152853
Lots of different ways of doing this (as is perl's way)

Simplistically, you can do

perl -MXML::Simple -e1

or

perl -MFile::Find=find -MFile::Spec::Functions -Tlwe \
'find { wanted => sub { print canonpath $_ if /\.pm\z/ }, no_chdir => 1 }, @INC'


or depending on your perl version and platform, the following might work

perldoc perllocal

cpan -l

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Abhishek_Chib
Abhishek_Chib earned 400 total points
ID: 35153432
Hi,

Follow instruction on  : http://www.cpan.org/misc/cpan-faq.html

Section : How do I find out what modules are already installed on my system?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 35153996
Thankyou so much !
0