Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange routing to same domain name

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're running Exchange 2007 SP2. Our network is below:

Exchange 2007 Mailbox > Exchange 2007 Hub Transport > MessageLabs SMTP Gateway > Internet

Our mail domain is fabrikam.com, and users have addresses user1@fabrikam.com, user2@fabrikam.com, etc, where user1, user2 etc are their first names.

We're building out an application in our network that can also receive email on fabrikam.com for some addresses - address1@fabrikam.com, address2@fabrikam.com etc.

We're thinking that we'd need to create a Send Connector in Exchange to route these messages to the application server that accepts these messages.

Problem is, both Exchange and this application are using the same domain name. How can we set up the routing so that Exchange forwards emails for the application to the Application1.mydomain.com server? I can understand we can create a Remote Domain or Relay Domain if the application was using a different domain name, but not sure how to do this when Exchange is using the same name.
0
Comment
Question by:tomd1976
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152811
Please have a read of the following article and make sure you follow the internal relay domain section for your shared domain name:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2555-Configure-Exchange-2007-or-2010-to-relay-email-for-an-additional-domain.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluebook
ID: 35154861
[I work for MessageLabs]

If the approach suggested above does not work for you, MessageLabs can potentially help you with this too.  Subject to qualification, there is the ability to route mail for different addresses within the same domain to different gateway addresses (so that we could deliver the mail to your application directly rather than via the Exchange server).

If you want to explore this further, contact your account manager or post a follow-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 35169597
Thanks for the answers.

Regarding Internal Relay - am I correct that the way this works is that if an Outlook user sends an email to someone@fabrikam.com, then Exchange will check if that address is registered in AD, if not it will route it out via the Send Connector. Doesn't this mean that if someone sent an email to an incorrect address this would be routed out too?

We are only going to have a few addresses set up using the Application. Is it possible to set these up as Contacts and have a custom address in there that somehow is configured to route to the application server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 36323074
Anyone know?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445806
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0