Solved

Freeing up disk space on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have SBS 2008 on a brand new Dell server however the C: partition was only 60gig when we got it with SBS 2008 preinstalled.
The space on C: has dropped to around 1gb remaining and Exchange was keep crashing so I moved the database queues and logs to another drive (the exchange store was already on a seperate drive).
I need to free up space on C: asap, the security software and backup software are all on a seperate drive and I can't see anything else to remove, I have cleared temp files etc but this only freed up a small amount of space.
0
Comment
Question by:mkrh09
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 84 total points
ID: 35152830
You can move the WSUS database which is on the C: drive by default (Windows SBS Console> Backup & Server Storage> Server Storage Tab> Tasks Pane> Move Windows Update Repository Data.

Use the wizard, select another drive and then it should move everything across.

Also check the IIS Log files for the Default Web Site as that will chew up space too (c:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 35152832
Check your IIS logs and also the SBS Monitoring Database and related SQL logs.  Also, move the pagefile off the C: drive (or leave a small one of 1 GB or less on C:).

After that, you really need to see what is taking up space - try running TreeSize or WinDirStat as an Administrator (make sure to start them under the admin account - right click, run as adminsitrator) and figure out where the space is going.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35152913
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35153448
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 83 total points
ID: 35155552
Install Tree size free and you will be able to find what is using up all your space within minutes

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

0