Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rdp client for ipad

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a question regarding an rdp client for iPad. We have many users that want to rdp to there desktops using there iPad. We are governed by many rules since we have to comply with sec and other financial regularities. I am looking for a client we can control as we don't want file transfers,cached credentials and we cannot deploy a policy to these iPads because they are unmanaged devices. Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35152838
I use WinAdmin - which is a great tool and I think it would fit the bill for you too.

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/winadmin-ipad-edition/id364898965?mt=8

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 35152863
I don't see how this app will stop cached credentials etc without pushing a policy to the device
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35152944
Not sure you will find one that doesn't store the credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 35153022
This can't be a new problem surely there is something
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricoSan
ID: 35153388
An IPAD is a device unmanaged by Active Directory
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153419
I am unaware of a way to 'manage' these security issues as effectively as our other devices.  That's a known issue with iPads in the enterprise at this point in time.  Some things to review and consider...

The iPad Security Overview:
http://images.apple.com/ipad/business/pdf/iPad_Security_Overview.pdf

You might also look at this or find something similar:
http://www.iphoneappsplanet.com/767/how-to-password-protect-iphoneipad-apps-using-lockdown-cydia-app.htm

Something else that you might want to think about is an enterprise mgmt system for these devices.  There are several out there, and here are a few for you to check out.
http://www.boxtone.com/
http://www.mobileiron.com/
http://www.jamfsoftware.com/solutions/mobile-device-management

We've used Wyse and iTap both in our environment, and both of these store credentials.  There's no way to prevent and 'lock' this setting from being changed.
0