Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to rebuild my lenovo t 60 for more speed.

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
this laptop just seems to be slow.
I put 3 gigs of ram in it and it has a 2.2 ghz proc. however it just seems to be slow.
I also loaded windows 7 on it hoping it would be faster but it still seems slow.
Is there any tricks out there to make it a little faster
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35152860
it al,so has a 120 gig drive 7200 rpm wd black edition
memory is crucial
only programs are office and internet
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152879
Download and run Microsoft's "autoruns.exe" tool and you may be surprised to see what is running in the background:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902 

Disable as much as you can.

Particularly bad for performance are antivirus programs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35152981
Agree with siklein disable most of the stuff which you dont need as start up.
Also find out which program is using the most of the processor time. Use control+Alt+Delete to
get the task bar up for viewing the process.

If you are running firefox disable the addons. Too many addons in Firefox can also slow down
the machine.

Have you also checked for malware and spyware?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35153055
Great program
0