Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP for Citrix Desktop Delivery + Provisioning

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What are the steps to enable DHCP for Citrix so that every provisioned desktop will receive an IP?

My DC crashed and I had to rebuild the server.

I am using roaming profile also.
0
Comment
Question by:kazi_2001
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35153137
Provisioned desktops need two pieces of information to receive the bootloader from your Provisioning Services server.  Option 66 gives the IP address of your PVS server.  Option 67 hands out the name of the bootfile (ARDBP32.BIN).  

So the target device needs to be able to contact the DHCP server and you need to have options 66 and 67 configured in the scope options.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155420
AFAICR, Citrix Provisioning Services (FKA Ardence) comes with a PXE service (a proxy DHCP service) that will create extra DHCP answers with the equivalent of option DHCP 66 and 67. 3Com PXE Service or something similar.
Of course, using a proxy DHCP service is NOT required if you can supply the needed options (66 and 67) to your clients.
Note that you will need a TFTP server running on the host which address is specified in option 66 so that the network boot program (NBP) which name is provided in option 67 can be loaded (and then run) by your clients.
0