?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Pro X reduce file size

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have large pdf's that I need to reduce in size so it can be displayed on a vote cast system and also downloaded quickly from our website.

What is the best way to accomplish this with Adobe Acrobat Pro X? I see Acrobat X has the options to, save as   "reduce size pdf" and "Optimized pdf" What are the differences? What should I be using to reduce the size? Should I use both or some other feature?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 35156402
You can use either, the difference is that "Reduced Size PDF" does not give you much control. If the files you create with that function are small enough, and of a good enough quality, go for it. The "Optimized PDF" function gives you much more control, and also gives you a way to determine what exactly is taking up space in your PDF file. That is done with the "Audit Space Usage" button.

You should only use one of these features. If "Reduced Size PDF" is not giving you good enough results, try "Optimized PDF". Depending on what your PDF file contains when you start out, you may not be able to get it small enough for your needs. In that case, al you can do is to recreate the PDF file (e.g. to replace scanned pages).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35157445
see also this link:
                  http://www.online-tech-tips.com/computer-tips/shrink-pdf-file-size/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35157715
A word of warning about puppydogbuddy's link: NEVER EVER EVER REFRY A PDF FILE!!!
Refrying refers to printing a PDF file to the Adobe PDF printer. This will always create a lower quality PDF file than what you started with. Things like interactive elements or certain color information will be missing from your refried file. Acrobat gives you the capabilities to optimize your file, you do not need to print it to the PDF printer. Anybody who tells you otherwise does not understand the PDF format.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35159517
<khkremer>
Wow! Never heard of that one before.  Is the original pdf file still available or is it lost in the process?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35159583
The original file will still be available (as long as you are not trying to save the new PDF file under the same file name). But a lot of information that was in the original PDF (and that's not just about size) will be gone. The problem is that in order to refry the file, you need to convert it to Postscript (via the printer driver), and then Distiller will convert the Postscript to PDF. Postscript is an old format and it's imaging model stopped being actively developed a long time ago, whereas PDF is in active development. This means that a lot of things that you can express in PDF cannot be expressed in Postscript - interactive content, a lot of color stuff and also modern fonts.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35159810
<khkremer>
Thanks for that good info......
0