Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX server hang/crash

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a ESX blade in a HP enclosure.  It stopeed talking to VCenter to the point I could only access it from the physical console.

i rebooted the ESX blade & it took about 25 minutes to shutdown, it came back up quick.

Any tips on finding the root cause?

Looking at /var/log/messages I see a lot of:

syslogd 1.4.1: restart.

once an hour up until i rebooted, then they stopped.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153914
You will want to look at the /var/log/vmkernel (/var/log/vmkwarning catches most of the errors and warnings that are in vmkernel so scan it first) and /var/log/vmware/hostd.log logs.  The hostd.log can roll pretty quickly, so you may want to generate a log bundle before they are all overwritten.

in hours/days prior to the hang, did you have any storage issues?  That is a frequent cause of this type of behavior.  The management process (hostd) gets hung up by another process waiting on a response that isn't going to come because storage is acting abnormally and then it can't process commands to/from VC or the vsphere client when trying to connect directly to the host.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:predragpetrovic
ID: 35164102
Hi,

i had some issues like that on Sun and HP blades. After opening support cases with VMware, Sun and HP we have found out that the driver for the RAID cards were causing this issue on Sun (VMware made the patch) and on HP it was resolved with firmware upgrade of each component (servers and switches).

This problem was causing the ESX/ESXi server to stop responding to network requests, no I/O to storage infrastructure and the only way to make the server responsive was to power cycle the host.

P.
0