Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About Oracle

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some questions i need answering due to the vagueness of the internet,
what is Oracle?
what are the different types or versions?
which is the best to learn?
which books are a good source to learn?
are there any online courses (as in study from home)?
0
Comment
Question by:m07t
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35153176
As a company Oracle is one of the major software providers in the World.

At it's core it is a major RDBMS provider.

I would start of with: www.oracle.com

It has downloads of its software and online documentation.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 248 total points
ID: 35153194
This will answer questions one and two

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oracle_Database

There seems to be an Express Edition http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/express-edition/overview/index.html which is free.  You'd start on that and decide where to go afterwards.  That might answer your 3rd question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
preraksheth earned 252 total points
ID: 35153682
what is Oracle?
- Oracle - as a product, the most famous of Oracle products is its RDBMS engine. Now Oracle has grown much beyond its initial identity, and is a company owning many differnt products and brands, including most notably Sun and Java (there are many others, look into Oracle home)
what are the different types or versions?
- Every product Oracle offers has a plethora of versions. The most popular products - Oracle DB latest version 11g and Java 1.6_24
which is the best to learn?
- Obviously the latest ones
which books are a good source to learn?
- Start with Oracle documentation
are there any online courses (as in study from home)?
- That should be later. The docs provided by Oracle are more than sufficient to begin
0