Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP BSOD, But will load 7

Posted on 2011-03-16
18
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to reload windows xp pro on a system and its giving me a generic BSOD (Blue Screen of Death). I have ran memtest, it passed. I have removed all of the hardware on the board and even tried 3 different hard drives, and 2 different optical drives. And multiple different XP Instalations ( XP Home, and Media Center too) all returning the same error. I have tried different SATA cables all around and the same result. I am able to install Windows 7 no problem, however it hangs up on XP. It loads all the drivers for xp, and gets hung up when the final stage of  "loading windows" starts. Any help would be appreciated, this is driving me crazy!
0
Comment
Question by:jmarihart
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 100 total points
ID: 35153057
I would bet the BSOD is 0x0000007b ... means that it cannot communicate with your storage device - generally it happens on a system with SATA drives.  

What system are you working with?
What Service Pack is on your XP CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmarihart
ID: 35153087
Yes, that is the code and its saying to remove any recently installed hardware, do a virus scan ect...
It is XP Pro SP3, the system is a Inte processor. And a motherboard that has no markings.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35153093
The post above is correct. In addition, look in the BIOS and see if you can set AHCI to compatability mode. That may allow you to load XP.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jmarihart
ID: 35153094
The board may be a Zotac?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 35153095
try going into the bios and changing the sata mode to ata
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35153147
What brand/model is your actual computer?  If custom-built, it may be difficult  solve without knowing more about the motherboard.  As a workaround, you can look through the BIOS to see if there is an option to set your SATA controller and/or drives to ATA/IDE or Compatible (or even disable/turn off AHCI).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35154284
you did erase all partitions on the drive before installing XP ? if not, try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmarihart
ID: 35159431
It is a custom built machine for a customer, and yes i wiped both drives and did a quick format on them.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35159480
If you can't change the SATA/AHCI in the BIOS to ATA/IDE/Compatible, then I would recommend booting to an Ultimate Boot CD (http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/) and using one of the hardware discovery tools ... if we can get the chipset your motherboard has, then maybe we can get you a driver that will work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmarihart
ID: 35159513
and i just enabled AHCI mode and it did the same thing
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35159536
So, you were already trying it in some sort of compatibility mode for ATA/IDE?  If you have tried both methods, I'd recommend the link above to find out more about your hardware.  Otherwise, you just start trying all the different Intel and nVidia chipsets trying to find the right driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmarihart
ID: 35160004
I dont believe its a driver issue, it will load all the drivers, but gets hung up on the "starting windows" after the inital run through.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35160047
It loads all its native drivers, but XP has no native drivers for SATA controllers.  They must be supplied to the Windows Setup, either by way of the F6 prompt during Setup or slipstreamed/integrated into the installation files (where nlite comes in).  7b is storage related.  If it is not a driver issue, then your controller is bad.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35160337
Since setting AHCI to compatability did not work (it usually does), then I would agree with nobus to delete all partitions (I have had to do this before). Keep AHCI set to compatability.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmarihart
ID: 35161271
all partitions where deleted these are blank drives. And now its not wanting to read the CD, SATA or IDE.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 35161371
I am not sure what is driving you away from Windows 7. It works very well, and day by day, XP is deader and deader in the water. Windows 7 Pro comes with XP mode and you can properly load an XP machine with VMware to run XP for whatever you need.

So an option is to do what more and more people are doing - adopt Windows 7 Pro. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmarihart
ID: 35161379
We may just go that way... its for a customer so we shall see. Thank you all for the help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35163155
>>   And now its not wanting to read the CD, SATA or IDE  <<  you may have problems there - best test the disk with the proper diag, find all on the ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
you can run the quick test on the drive on all sata connectors, to make sure it is not a bad disk controller on the mobo
0