Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I match the cell number in Excel spreadsheet

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a spreadsheet 1 column A with some numbers and sheet 2 column B with cell numbers of A in column B. I need a formula to automatically retrieve the corresponding value of cell numbers of B in A of sheet 1 and put it in Column C of sheet 2. I have attached the spreadsheet
Excel-formula.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jpeterjeyaraj
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35153067
I'm not clear on your requirement - it seems that you want a formula in C2:C5 in sheet2, what results do you expect for your example?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153084
Well, I'm taking a guess since the question is vague and the sample data lacking.

See attached.

Kevin
Excel-formula.xls
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssisworo
ID: 35153143
like this ?

 Excel-formula.xls
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssisworo
ID: 35153153
here the preview...

 preview
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeterjeyaraj
ID: 35153288
Sorry for the confusion, this what I need - the column C in the attached spreadsheet, I need the values of A in sheet1 based on B, the value of B is nothing but the cell n umber belongs to A. For eg in the column B3, the value 3 reflects the cell number A 3 in sheet 1, the output in column should be corresponding value of A3 which is 22 and so forth. I have attached the spreadsheet.
Excel-formula.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35153295
Got it.

Kevin
Excel-formula-3-.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153298
To show NA for blank cells as well as cells with 0 use:

   =IF(OR(A2=0,A2=""),NA(),INDEX(Sheet1!A:A,A2))

Kevin
0