Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying Windows 7 theme from one computer to another

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts -

I have a computer whose Windows 7 visual characteristics (theme) I like, including the wall paper.

Is there any way I can just copy over a few files to a second computer to make it appear the same?
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 168 total points
ID: 35153236
When you create a theme, that theme is saved under:

C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Themes\
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 168 total points
ID: 35153933
If using custom wallpaper, you'll need to copy it too -

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Themes\TranscodedWallpaper.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 164 total points
ID: 35153948
In order to see the Appdata folder you have to make sure you have enabled the "Show hidden files, folders and drives" in the "View" tab of  "Folder Options" in your Control Panel.

-Tribus
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35153960
All good suggestions guys. It is about 2:00 AM here in Boston. I am going to get some sleep. I'll talk to you all in the morning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35160942
A team effort all the way. Thanks for your help.
0