[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I write a script to extract .pst files

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a situation where I need to export about 50 users' Calendars, Contacts and Tasks and instead of logging into every mailbox and exporting 3 different .pst files to a network location I am looking to do this through a script that would pull all 50 users listed in an excel spreadsheet and export all 3 folders to .pst files.  I will also need to know how to list the columns in the spreadsheet to coincide with the script.

Thanks for your help,
0
Comment
Question by:bob_kochanski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35153134
What version of Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_kochanski
ID: 35156234
Exchange 2010 but we don't have SP1 installed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35156427
I was going to mention using ExMerge. But it's only supported up to 2003. Oh well.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157056
is there a reason you have not gone to SP! yet?  

1. Before you can do anything with Import/Export of data I highly recommend that you install SP1  and SP1 RU2  ( Avoid SP1 RU3 for the moment since there is an issue they are working out)

2. Here is a great article on how to do what you want and more. http://www.stevieg.org/2010/07/using-the-exchange-2010-sp1-mailbox-export-features-for-mass-exports-to-pst/  I would suggest you read the entire article, however,  search for CSV in the article to find exactly what you are looking for.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35183095
Thanks for the points, and if you ever want to get in contact with me or learn more about myself and company check out my profile
0