?
Solved

merge exchange account and pop3 account in outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i had a MS exchange account in my outlook 2007 for several years. i have added a pop.3 account and 3 imap accounts, that are hosted by hostgator. the exchange account was hosted on a physical server in my office and i want to get away from that, so moved the email over to godaddy for the domain that had the MS exchange account and it is now imap and working fine, except it is conflicting with the exchange account which is still set up. i want to just delete the exchange account but it will delete all the contacts, tasks, and the Sent folder which is storing all Sent messages for all my email accounts in outlook.

what is the best way to get this info off the exchange account and into the new account(s) i have created? i also need to move all the email form the one Sent folder to a new sent folder, so need to create sent folders for each account or just one new Sent folder to store all the email.

i need to do this for 2 other accounts as well, but those other accounts are in 2003.

whew! lets start there.
0
Comment
Question by:g11media
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joking earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153410
If you are opening all these accounts in the same Outlook profile, you can drag and drop the contents of your Exchange account into one of your IMAP accounts, or into a set of personal folders (PST)...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35153919
you do that manually on PST file then you can also manually upload to your ost file so it will in your new mailbox on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:g11media
ID: 35166431
Joking and waleeda - both answers are just on piece of what i need but not specific enough to answer the entire questions. Lets start with the most basic element, which is what needs to happen first anyway.

1. i need to create a Sent folders for each one of my IMAP accounts instead of one master sent folder which looks like it is in the main exchange mail folder. i will be deleting the exchange account which will remove this master Sent folder, so i need to drag that folder to one of the IMAP mail folders new sent folder. I cannot create a Sent folder in my IMAP accounts because i get an error "the server responded, unknow namespace". how do i create a Sent folder for each IMAP account. see screenshots email error when creating sent folder image of email folders
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 35177844
Easiest way will be to create a Personal Folder or PST.
Copy all of your folders from the Exchange Account into this personal Folder.
Once ytou have done that and you are confident everything has been copied you can close the mailbox or remove the exchange account.

Leave the working accounts as they are.

When you need to access anything from your ex-exchange account simply refer to the personal folder you created.

Make sure when you create the personal folder you use the one that unicode,
not the Outlook 2000-97 Personal Folder as these are limited to only 2gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:g11media
ID: 35177943
thanks apache09. I have already created a few other email accounts in outlook, which i assume has created a .pst file for each account right? can't i just merge the existing Sent folder that is being stored on the exchange account (see above) to one of the sent folders in one of the new email accounts sent folder?

problem is I cant crate a sent folder in the new accounts i get the error above.

also other issue i see is that I need the contacts that are in the exiting exchange account to be available after i delete the exchange account.
0