Solved

Change a User Name in SBS 2003 on a domain

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
An employee recently left my company. She was handling the accounting and using Quick Books..
I simply want to change her user name to the new employee so that all programs and permissions are seamless
Changing the email address is easy...
Can I simply go into the users properties in server management and change the user name & email address

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ITFILLIN3400
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 500 total points
ID: 35153229
if you want the new employee to have all the same rights, you can just copy the user.

You can just change the name, the normal and legacy log in, the password and the email, but a copy is faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITFILLIN3400
ID: 35153268
How do I copy the user ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITFILLIN3400
ID: 35153273
Would I create a user in the server management console and use the old employee profile as a template for the new employee ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35153287
You can use rename without problems, see the following for some straight forward instructions.:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772952(WS.10).aspx
&
http://www.amset.info/exchange/usernamechange.asp

Copy will work fine too (but would have issues if the security has noot been granted based on group membership)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35153289
if you want to cop, just right click on the old user and select copy, then proceed to change the details as required.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35153469
With SBS open the Server Management console, click on users, highlight the user name on the right and in the menu to the left choose "rename. This will rename the user account and all permissions will remain the same. You will also have to change the e-mail account e-mail address, or if you want to receive the old mail for the previous user, just add an address and make it the default.
0