Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Command to View Level 4 Logging

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have a Cisco 1760 router that I turned on logging to a syslog server. I am using Kiwi Syslog Server. I received an email alert that shows that there was 1 incident logged as Warning. My questions is how do I go about viewing what the Level 4 Warning was on my router? I looked in the Kiwi Syslog server but don't know if it keeps the logs and how to view them other than what is coming in at real-time.
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xyznetworks
ID: 35153561
conf t
log buffer 64000 (this can be increased)

The logs are then kept in router memory

You can then view them by sh log

Is this what you needed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lomejordeesto
ID: 35153582
Is the router saving the logs on the router too?? If so you can do a show log. I have used kiwi syslog some time ago and it keeps all the information not only show in real time. It has a database with all that info saved, but I don't remember how to access it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 35154183
I think ill look for the database. The free version of Kiwi may not have it. At least it's a start to look.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154972
Hi katredrum,

Getting on with the logging, eh ;)

If you go to File->setup there is the option rules. Under rules->default->actions the should be an option 'log to file'. Here you can view/change the path/name of the log file.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 35158916
Cool, I found it! I don't know why there isn't an easier way to access the log file. This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35159042
Glad I could help again :)
And thank you for the points.
0