Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports:  Create a totals amount at end of report

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I am looking to find a way to create at the end of my report the total amount of times the certain values are being populated.  Example:  Count the amount of times the word "Completed" is displayed in the "Status" column. I will then use that code to write for all status for that column like "Closed", "Aborted", and " Work In Progress".

Using Crystal 2008
Thanks,
Change-Control-Report.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 1000 total points
ID: 35153331
Make a formula like:

If {myfield} = "Completed" then 1 else 0

and sum that formula
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35153585
Agree.  Create a formula for each possible value of status.  You can then use the summary functions to get the total count and display it in a summary at the end of the report.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 35168602
So my design changed so I am think this is why it isn't working.  I have created a formula like you stated, and sum up the results using the running Totals Fields.  I am not sure why I am getting a 0 as a return.  You can find my running total at the top of the report by scheduled. Change-Control-Maintenance.rpt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 35168793
Got it!
0