Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB CD/DVD Drive - Rugged

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
       I am trying to procure a ruggedized (Not necessarily military grade) USB CD/DVD Burner and I need to ensure that the device does not need external power to operate (Only via USB power).  I have searched everywhere and unable to locate one, so if someone can point me in the right direction that would be very helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dzhungar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35153490
I think there is no CD/DVD burner without external power yet. Because by specs USB can give you no more than 500 mA per port. Ordinary CD-readers consume less than that amount, burners need more.
May be there are some burners that take additional power through second USB port but I've never seen such ones.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35154350
i found one here :  http://www.vergelijk.be/cd_dvd_branders/lenovo/usb_dvd_burner/specs.rhtml
the site is in dutch - but i can translate  the txt if you like
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35154352
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dzhungar
ID: 35154393
Thanks to nobus, there is a burner taking power from 2 USB ports:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-74325.html - description in English
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 35171716
Thanks...none of them seem to be ruggedized...any info on where to get ruggedized enclosures to put a CD drive into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 35171719
When I mean ruggedized, I don't mean any metal enclosures or anything crazy, just thick rubber to protect from being dropped on the floor.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35172039
is this what you want ?    http://www.xpcgear.com/in-win-ammo.html
0