Solved

esxi 4.1 can not expand datastore

Posted on 2011-03-16
11
358 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
I am attempting to expand an existing datastore located on a direct attached raid 5 array.  I have added space on the array, which esxi recognizes, however I can not expand the datastore to consume the new free space, nor can I create a new datastore with the free space.

I am using 5 250gig drives, so I am not running up against the 2tb barrier.  They are in an external array chassis, attached to an RR2722 sas controller.

When I open the properties of the datastore, the expand open is grayed out.

I got some help at VMWare Community, however were got stuck.

I have expanded the partition, however the vmkfstools is failing.....

/dev/disks # vmkfstools --growfs /vmfs/devices/disks/eui.00193c0000000000\:1 /vmfs/devices/disks/eui.00193c0000000000\:1Error: No such file or directory
/dev/disks # tail /var/log/messages
Feb 11 00:21:17 Hostd: [2011-02-11 00:21:17.423 74C40B90 verbose 'Vmsvc'] RefreshVms updated overhead for 1 VM
Feb 11 00:21:32 shell[8970]: vmkfstools --growfs /vmfs/devices/disks/eui.00193c0000000000\:1 /vmfs/devices/disks/eui.00193c0000000000\:1
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.626 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 7404: Device eui.00193c0000000000:1 detected to be a snapshot:
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.626 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 7411:   queried disk ID: <type 1, len 17, lun 0, devType 0, scsi 0, h(id) 12617330505899758443>
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.626 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 7418:   on-disk disk ID: <type 1, len 17, lun 0, devType 0, scsi 0, h(id) 1259420025630164831>
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.627 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 2710: Device eui.00193c0000000000:1 is detected as being in volume 4d31205d-081eb2d4-2032-00238b89e99e (0x417f877ff8e0)
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.683 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 7404: Device eui.00193c0000000000:1 detected to be a snapshot:
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.683 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 7411:   queried disk ID: <type 1, len 17, lun 0, devType 0, scsi 0, h(id) 12617330505899758443>
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.683 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 7418:   on-disk disk ID: <type 1, len 17, lun 0, devType 0, scsi 0, h(id) 1259420025630164831>
Feb 11 00:21:32 vmkernel: 15:20:55:28.683 cpu1:2248447)LVM: 6919: Error adding space (0) on device eui.00193c0000000000:1 to volume 4d31205d-081eb2d4-2032-00238b89e99e: Not found
/dev/disks # cd /vmfs/volumes
/vmfs/volumes # ls -al
drwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                512 Feb 11 00:34 .
drwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                512 Jan 26 03:26 ..
drwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                  8 Jan  1  1970 386a41e4-ff1587ba-1385-2feaeed494ad
drwxr-xr-t    1 root     root               1820 Jan 23 21:27 4d31205d-6299df74-399a-00238b89e99e
drwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                  8 Jan  1  1970 8c7e2fe8-f4c58d9f-34d3-8553ffee79a0
lrwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                 35 Feb 11 00:34 Hypervisor1 -> 386a41e4-ff1587ba-1385-2feaeed494ad
lrwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                 35 Feb 11 00:34 Hypervisor2 -> 8c7e2fe8-f4c58d9f-34d3-8553ffee79a0
lrwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                 35 Feb 11 00:34 Hypervisor3 -> e00f98e1-2bcc0c91-e7a2-3487611c1557
lrwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                 35 Feb 11 00:34 datastore0 -> 4d31205d-6299df74-399a-00238b89e99e
drwxr-xr-x    1 root     root                  8 Jan  1  1970 e00f98e1-2bcc0c91-e7a2-3487611c1557
/vmfs/volumes #

Open in new window


The volume it is attempting to expand does not exist in the sytem volumes.  datastore0 is the target to be expanded, the volume id is a different volume id.
0
Comment
Question by:gwsilliman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35153952
did you look at http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017662 and the link at the bottom of the article?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwsilliman
ID: 35154061
VSphere Client has a grayed out expand button for this datastore.  However it sees the additional space available on the device.

I have already expanded the partition by command line to the maximum size.  I would be concerned with reducing the partition.  The first article discourages using extents.

Guy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35160852
from http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1009125
Note: The :1 in the command identifies that this operation is performed on the first partition of the volume. Under most circumstances, the volume to be expanded is located on the first partition.

If this is local storage, is the datastore you are trying to expand in it's own RAID volume?  If not, then it wouldn't be the first partition on the disk/volume.  I think 'fdisk -l' will list the partitions and you can see what number should be there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dassey
ID: 35160960
Depends on block size as I am sure you already know. Also, it needs room to expand. So if your 100% full it may not expand.

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1707216

Or so say these guys :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26159942.html#a32636843
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwsilliman
ID: 35162236
The partition is the only partition on the device.  

~ # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/disks/eui.00193c0000000000: 999.6 GB, 999653638144 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121534 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

                           Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
/dev/disks/eui.00193c0000000000p1             1    121535 976224192   fb  VMFS

Open in new window


The datastore is not full at it's current utilization.  I am expanding because I have been migrating the storage and the 5th and final disc is now in the array.  The array was expanded, but the datastore will not expand in to the array's new capacity.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 250 total points
ID: 35162301
I wonder if this is the cause of the problems :  LVM: 7404: Device eui.00193c0000000000:1 detected to be a snapshot:

VMFS volumes that are detected as being snapshots are not recognized by ESX unless you configure it to allow snapshot LUNs or resignature them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwsilliman
ID: 35162343
Not sure what that means.  Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35162434
on a SAN you can snapshot a LUN as a way to backup the data, but since it's a duplicate of the original LUN... it can be confusing and dangerous that ESX could access the wrong data, especially when you have multiple hosts connecting to the same SAN.

see http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1011385 and http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1011387 to get a better idea of snapshot LUNs and resignaturing.  Update your VMware communities question and see if anyone there has experience with snapshot LUNs on a local disk.  I think AndretheGiant has more storage experience than I do, if he's still prowling the forums there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dassey
ID: 35162488
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwsilliman
ID: 35162666
I just checked with the command line if ESXi thinks any of the volumes are snapshots:
~ # esxcfg-volume -l
no volumes listed.

This is a datastore expansion not a guest vdisk expansion, so I don't think the reference from dassey applies.

Guy
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ECLAC-CKMC
ECLAC-CKMC earned 250 total points
ID: 39160348
Guy,

I see that this issue has been open for quite a while.  I just ran into a similar situation with esxi 5, and I was able to resolve it by following the procedure below:

1. I cloned the drive that contained my current datastore (SATA 320Gb) to a new 500Gb drive.
2. After installing the drive, I used the CURRENT signature.
3. Follow the procedure for growing a local datastore (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1009125): steps 1 to 10.
4. Apparently the clone set up the drive to erroneously look like a snapshot.  In any event, When I got to step 11 (Grow the VMFS using vmkfstools --growfs ...) I received the "Not found" error.
5. Unmount the partition using either command line, for example:

 # esxcli storage filesystem unmount -p /vmfs/volumes/zzzzzzzzz-yyyyyyyyyy-xxxxxxxxxxxx (this is the folder where your virtual machines are located)

or use vSphere Client to delete the datastore partition.
6. Use vSphere Client to add storage, with a NEW signature.
7. Redo step 11 in kb1009125 (Grow the VMFS using vmkfstools --growfs ...).
8. Use vSphere Datastore Details (Configuration -> Storage) to identify the new datastore name and location.
9. CAREFULLY edit "/etc/vmware/hostd/vmInventory.xml" to reflect the new path for each of the virtual machines.
10. Reboot host.
11. Start vSphere, and confirm that the virtual machines are successfully started.  When the VMs are first started, vSphere will prompt the user to indicate whether the VM was "moved" or "copied". Select "moved".

That's it.

I have taken note that my datastore now has the prefix "snap".  I am not sure why that is so, but the important thing is that my VM host is operational again with an expanded datastore.

Hope my experience will be of benefit to you and others.

Dale Alexander
0