Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry 8900 is always attaching vcf vCards to new emails

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi Guys,

Have a very frustrating problem. We run a very simple Blackberry enviroment - 1 user.
We have BES installed on SBS2003 and all is working perfectly fine.

The user's BB is enterpirse activated but also has an additional mailbox setup (IMAP in/SMTP Out). This additional mailbox is for a differnet company which the user manages.

The problem is this:
When the user sends an email from the second mailbox, a vCard (.vcf) is automatically added to the email. The vCard has all the details from the first company. This is causing branding issues as Company 1 and 2 are seperate. The user reports that they cannot delete the vCard before sending the email.

I can't find any solutions to disable vCards from the Blackberry Manager console. I have downloaded a simulator for the 8900 and tried looking through the settings but can't find one.

I have also checked Outlook to see if the signatures have a vCard attached (company 1 or 2) but nothing. I also checked the signature options in Blackberry Manager for the user and this is totally blank.

When the user emails people via Outlook, there is no vCard. Only when emailing via the BB.

Any help?

Ideally I want to disable vCards from being sent.
0
Comment
Question by:macro_adam
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JDCUSAF earned 1000 total points
ID: 35177826
have you tried forcing it to attach the correct one?

1. When composing a message, press the Menu key.
2. Click Attach Address or Attach Contact.
3. Click a contact.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sachin5333
sachin5333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439572
>Go to New Message
>Click TrackWheel or TouchPad.
>Then it will show you the attach Vcard.

Ask User to remove that Vcard from the BlackBerry Contact and copy the content and save as Notes.  It will solve your issue.
0