Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook / PST sync when using multiple computers?

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Server: windows 2003 small business server
Email: exchange 2003 built into SBS

I have a user who doesn't have any specific computer she "normally" uses, she works in a craft store and may potentially log into any of the 12 machines on site. She is saying when she opens outlook its new at every workstation, folders made on one don't show up on the others, email saved in one inbox does not show up in the other inboxes. Basically it's just not syncing to the pst file on the server which is what I thought it's supposed to do by default.

Can someone recommend the things I need to go make sure are enabled in order for her to have a single pst file on the server that outlook will sync with when she logs into it?
0
Comment
Question by:sabot7726
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153451
There is no PST file when you are using Outlook with Exchange.  There is an OST file (if you have Cached Exchange Mode) that is similar, but different.

In any case, if Outlook is configured correctly, you should see the same folders and such on each computer.

How is the email account set up in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35153453
A quick-and-dirty workaround is to have her use the OWA instead.  Is that working on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dzhungar
ID: 35153471
If she uses the same login on every workstation then you could siply put the PST file on the server share and link outlook to it by changing settings in menu Tools-Account Settings (tab data files).
If there are different logins then you need to set up the abovementioned procedures for each workstation. But here the security issue arises: everyone can read her mail by opening outlook.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smangogna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35153989
Remove the cache mode so every outlook client wil directly connet to exchange store and the problem should be solved. Then you can delete all ost files in the 12 PC, be carefull of version eand size, some ost files has 2 Gb limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabot7726
ID: 35154126
So to clarify, if I have her go into the client settings inside outlook and uncheck cache mode at each workstation she uses it should revert to only using the pst-like file on the server and syncing will reoccur? No settings need to change on the server itself?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 35154829
If users are using several computers (not only for Outlook), the better solution is to use Roaming User Profile in your Active Directory !
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780629%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35157943
There is not a pst file on the server, she will directly access to the exchange datastore from all workstations and there won't be a syncronization. You are right no setting to server side.
Whi don't use OWA? so you don't have to have multiple outlook configurations...

0
 

Author Comment

by:sabot7726
ID: 35159647
I offered OWA as an alternative option but I think she's just more used to outlook and wants that instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35163093
Ok no problem, remove cached mode from every outlook and the problem will be solved.
0